Upcoming Games

There are no Upcoming Games yet...

Full Schedule

Date
Team
Location
Opponent
 
Result
Score
10/10/2020
Swimming Varsity-Girls
Eisenhower Park Aquatic Center
bye
Home
No Result
10/24/2020
Swimming Varsity-Girls
Eisenhower Park Aquatic Center CANCELED
sacred heart 2-3:30 pm
Home
No Result
10/31/2020
Swimming Varsity-Girls
Eisenhower Park Aquatic Center
Mary Louis Academy 4-5:30
Home
L
11/7/2020
Swimming Varsity-Girls
Eisenhower Park Aquatic Center
St. Mary's 8-9am
Home
W
11/9/2020
Swimming Varsity-Girls
Eisenhower Park Aquatic Center 7-8:30pm
St. Anthony's
Home
L
11/14/2020
Swimming Varsity-Girls
Eisenhower Park
Champs- Trials 12-5pm
Home
No Result
11/15/2020
Swimming Varsity-Girls
Eisenhower Park
Champs- Finals 12-4pm
Home
No Result

WELCOME TO SFP VARSITY GIRL'S SWIM TEAM


Please keep checking the website for updated information!


***You will not be able to participate/ tryout in any sports activities until the school nurse clears you.


Contact Coach Maria Finn if you have any questions.
 [email protected] 


ATTENTION ATHLETES

MEDICAL FORMS:

SWIMMING CHECKLIST:

PLEASE FOLLOW THESE DIRECTIONS AND TAKE THEM SERIOUSLY!

Every student must bring a medical form filled out properly, signed, and dated after JUNE 1st    to the St. Francis Prep medical office in order to be permitted into the pool. https://www.sfponline.org/docs/PHYSICALFORM.pdf

Please circle "swimming" on the medical form.  The physical must be dated after June 1st and signed by physician, parent or guardian, and student.  Return your completed medical to the nurse as soon as you go to the doctor. 

The nurse will clear you and add you to the swimming roster.  If your name is not on the list, you will not be permitted to swim.  If there is a problem with your medical, you must make the proper changes immediately to avoid delays.  Medical cards will not be accepted at the pool. Parents please be sure you sign the parental permission form if you will not be with your child.

            NO MEDICAL!  NO SWIM!  SAFETY FIRST!

                                                Mrs. Gambino

                                                St. Francis Prep Swimming Moderator


Thank you to all the girls who tried out this week! Please know how much we appreciate you coming out for the team and if you did not make it this year---tryout again next year!

GIRL’S VARSITY SWIM TEAM 2020


  1. ACLAO, JOROMYA
  2. AHN, JOLIE TERESA
  3. ATHANASOPOULOS, NICOLE
  4. BURMESTER, ASHLEY HEAVERLY
  5. CAPRIA, CHRISTINA JEAN
  6. DIRE, JESSICA ROSE
  7. DWYER, BRIDGET ELISE
  8. FALCONI, NICOLE ISABEL
  9. FINLEY, SHANNON KERA
  10. FLORENTINO, MADELYN ANNE
  11. FORTUNA JIKKO, MIA ANGELINA
  12. GAYLE, NEVAEH B
  13. GIAMMARINO, FRANCESCA RITA
  14. HANIF, KATERINA MELIN
  15. HUGHES, GRACE BRIANNA
  16. IOANNOU, ISABELLA M
  17. KESZTHELYI, MADISON MARIE
  18. KOHM, RILEY S
  19. KONTOGIANIS, CHRYSSANTHE
  20. KOUTSODONTIS, ZINOVIA
  21. KRISCHE, KIERA HELENE
  22. KURTZ, SABRINA MARIE
  23. MANSFIELD, TARA MAUREEN
  24. MARIAN, AVA NICOLE
  25. MARKARIAN, LILY
  26. MCNAMARA, JANE
  27. MELECIO, MADISON JACQUELINE
  28. MOGLIA, CAROLYN GRACE
  29. MORAGLIA, GABRIELLA ELISE
  30. OHARA, ANDREA CRISTINA
  31. OLSZEWSKI, JACQUELINE MARIA
  32. REGAN, JACLYN R
  33. REID, VANESSA NICOLE
  34. RODGERS, CAILEY MARIE
  35. SKENDERIS, KRISTINA KALIOPI
  36. STROESCU, SARA JANE
  37. TITO, OLIVIA M
  38. VALVERDE, ISABELLA ALEJANDRA
  39. WINSLOW, SIENNA PAIGE

Congratulations to last year swim award recipients!
We are sorry you could not be honored at the end of year dinner!

GIRLS SWIM AWARDS:

 

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR: JOLIE AHN

MOST IMPROVED SWIMMER: KATERINA HANIF

MOST VALUABLE SWIMMER: JOROMYA ACLAO

MOST DEDICATED SWIMMER: BRIDGET DWYER

MOST IMPROVED SWIMMER: MADELYN FLORENTINO

SPIRIT AWARD: SABRINA KURTZ

COACH'S AWARD: TARA MANSFIELD

SCHOLAR ATHLETE: LEONDRA CRAIG

 

PARTICIPATION AWARDS:

4TH YEAR: 

JAELA BURMESTER

SABRINA DEMO

ISABELLA LOVASZ

MARIA LOUIZA MANESSIS

 

3RD YEAR: 

JOROMYA ACLAO

JESSICA DI RE

BRIDGET DWYER

SHANNON FINLEY

MADELYN FLORENTINO

FRANCESCA GIAMMARINO

SABRINA KURTZ

TARA MANSFIELD

JANE MCNAMARA

ISABELLA VALVERDE

 

2ND YEAR:

ASHLEY BURMESTER

CHRISTINA CAPRIA

KATERINA HANIF

CAROLYN MOGLIA

GABRIELLA MORAGLIA

JACQUELINE OLSZEWSKI

NICOLE ATHANASOPOULOS

LEONDRA CRAIG

Daily practice at the Douglaston Immaculate Conception Center

  • MONDAY TO FRIDAY 3:30-5 PM.
  • Directions to the DOUGLASTON  IMMACULATE CONCEPTIN CENTER pool for practice:

    Q30 bus at the corner of Horace Harding and Francis Lewis Blvd (at the flag pole)

    Push the button right after you see East Hampton Blvd. (approximately 10 minutes)

    Get off the bus and walk up the hill Douglaston Parkway to the pool.

  • Bring your swim suit, cap, goggles, towel, shorts, T-shirt, socks, & sneakers.
  • All swim practices Monday to Friday 3:30 to 5 pm. at the Douglaston Immaculate Conception Center.
  • Make a sincere effort to be at every practice and arrange for timely pick-up!
  • If you are unable to swim these days, please contact Coach Maria Finn [email protected]

Mrs. Gambino

Coaches: Mrs. Maria Finn [email protected]tfrancisprep.org

Danny Finn   [email protected]

Moderator: Ms. Gambino [email protected]


 SFP GIRLS VARSITY SWIM TEAM PRACTICE SCHEDULE FALL 2020

PLACE: Eisenhower Park/Aquatics Center

THERE WILL BE NO BUS SERVICE FROM SCHOOL. SWIMMERS NEED TO GET TO AND PICKED UP FROM  EISENHOWER ON THEIR OWN DUE TO COVID. YOU COME IN YOUR SUIT AND LEAVE IN YOUR SUIT.

Nassau County Aquatic Center
Eisenhower Park
Merrick Avenue
East Meadow, NY 11554
Directions
Eisenhower Park Map (PDF)

 


please click on our videos!!

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=enffTXlV6dI&feature=youtu.be


https://drive.google.com/file/d/1QkJYcQwZCqfTGUarsaweA8UnvGwutt72/view?ts=5e7650cd


Moderator and Coaches
  • Moderator: Mrs. Finn
  • Assistant Coach: Ms. Domenica Cinquemani
  • Head Coach: Mr. Danny Finn
  • Assistant Coach: Ms. Maria Finn