Upcoming Games

Date
Team
Location
Opponent
 
12/19/2021
Swimming-Boys
college of staten island 3pm
St. Joseph Sea
Away
1/4/2022
Swimming-Boys
st francis college 8:30pm
Xaverian
Home
1/11/2022
Swimming-Boys
St. Joseph's college (patchogue) 4pm
St. John the Baptist
Away
1/15/2022
Swimming-Boys
Iona College 5pm
Iona Prep
Away
1/22/2022
Swimming-Boys
chaminade 4pm
Novice
Home

Full Schedule

Date
Team
Location
Opponent
 
Result
Score
11/17/2021
Swimming-Boys
Chaminade 4pm
Chaminade
Away
No Result
11/21/2021
Swimming-Boys
Purchase College 5pm
Fordham Prep
Away
No Result
11/28/2021
Swimming-Boys
Half Hallow Hills high school WEST 11:30
St Anthony's
Away
No Result
12/19/2021
Swimming-Boys
college of staten island 3pm
St. Joseph Sea
Away
No Result
1/4/2022
Swimming-Boys
st francis college 8:30pm
Xaverian
Home
No Result
1/11/2022
Swimming-Boys
St. Joseph's college (patchogue) 4pm
St. John the Baptist
Away
No Result
1/15/2022
Swimming-Boys
Iona College 5pm
Iona Prep
Away
No Result
1/22/2022
Swimming-Boys
chaminade 4pm
Novice
Home
No Result
1/29/2022
Swimming-Boys
Chaminade 9am
Msgr. Farrell
Away
No Result
2/11/2022
Swimming-Boys
Fordham University
Diving Championships
Home
No Result
2/12/2022
Swimming-Boys
Eisenhower Park Aquatic Center
A Champs trials
Home
No Result
2/13/2022
Swimming-Boys
Eisenhower Park Aquatic Center
A Champs Finals
Home
No Result

WELCOME TO ST. FRANCIS PREP VARSITY BOY'S SWIM TEAM:


2021-2022 SFP VARSITY BOYS SWIM TEAM

1. Matthew Alayof

2. John Anagnostos

3. Matthew Aquilar

4. Jeremy Alleyne

5.  Adam Bouallaq

6.  Anthony Cafarelli

7. Brendan Carroll

8. Sergeerik Douge

9. Michael Andrew Edquilan

10. Christopher Gerbavsits

11. Christopher Gierucki

12. Richard Glass

13. Joseph Gomes

14. Nicholas Gretchyn

15. Eros Hanif

16. Raejin Jeong

17. Thomas Kelly

18. Maxim Kuliyev

19. Thomas Mansfield

20. Nicholas Marzulla

21. Gavin McCardle

22. Brandon McElligott

23. Andrew Naletilic

24. Mathew Newton

25. Gabriel Nieves

26. Ian Park

27. Alex Pashalis

28. Giovanni Scarpa

29. Gian Luca Sofsky

30. Mathias Tencic

31. Zechariah Waldron-Carrington

32. Kai Wang

33. Tyler Williams

34. Ethan Wong  (DIVER)

 

 


Contact Coach Maria Finn if you have any questions.
 [email protected] 

Coaches: 

Head Coach: Mrs. Maria Finn [email protected]tfrancisprep.org

 Domenica Cinquemani  [email protected]

 Zachary Abouelkawaam  [email protected]

Moderator: Ms. Gambino [email protected]


MOST IMPORTANT:

***You will not be able to participate/ tryout in any sports activities until the school nurse clears you.***

PLEASE FOLLOW THESE DIRECTIONS AND TAKE THEM SERIOUSLY!

MEDICAL FORMS:

https://www.sfponline.org/docs/PHYSICALFORM.pdf

Every student must bring a medical form filled out properly, signed, and dated after JUNE 1st  to the St. Francis Prep medical office in order to be permitted to tryout!

Please circle "swimming" on the medical form.  The physical must be dated after June 1st and signed by physician, parent or guardian, and student.  Return your completed medical to the nurse as soon as you go to the doctor. 

The nurse will clear you and add you to the swimming roster.  If your name is not on the list, you will not be permitted to tryout & swim.  If there is a problem with your medical, you must make the proper changes immediately to avoid delays.  Medical forms will not be accepted at the pool. Parents please be sure you and your child sign the form.

  NO MEDICAL!  NO SWIM!  SAFETY FIRST!

Daily practice is yet to be determined.

BOY'S VARSITY SWIM AWARDS 2020-2021

 

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR: IAN PARK

MOST IMPROVED SWIMMER: NICHOLAS GRETCHYN

MOST VALUABLE SWIMMER: FERNANDO OLIVEIRA

MOST DEDICATED SWIMMER: RAEJIN JEONG

SPIRIT AWARD: KEVIN TENG

COACHES AWARD: BRENDAN CARROLL & GIOVANNI SCARPA

SCHOLAR ATHLETE: AARON NG

 BILLY MCCARTHY AWARD: JOSEPH CAMPISE

 CONGRATULATIONS!!!!


 


Congratulations to Joe Campise for signing to swim at SUNY Oneonta!

please click on our videos!!

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1QkJYcQwZCqfTGUarsaweA8UnvGwutt72/view?ts=5e7650cd


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=enffTXlV6dI&feature=youtu.be


From Coach Danny:
Hey Guys, hope you and your families are safe and healthy I wanted to reach out to the lifeguards As we are still in an NYC PAUSE until June 13th, the American Red Cross has set up a 120 Day Certification Extension program that is FREE for any certificate holders who’s certs are expiring during this time via the American Red Cross website.

Your can extend your certifications by enrolling in a 120-Day Certification Extension class.
It's simple to enroll and will only take about five minutes to complete.

Go to https://www.redcross.org/take-a-class
Under Find a Class, select "Online Only".
Click the search arrow to continue.
Select "120-day Certification Extension" course.
Click "Sign Me Up" to add to your cart and checkout. It will only take a few minutes to complete the information.

Once you have completed the online course, you will receive a new extended certificate that will allow you to work. Please send those certificates to Mrs. Finn after they complete the course.

I hope you all return when we reopen and this will help in a flawless return. Let me know if you have any questions through Coach/Mrs. Finn


                             

Moderator and Coaches
  • Moderator: Mrs. Finn
  • Assistant Coach: Ms. Domenica Cinquemani
  • Head Coach: Mr. Danny Finn
  • Assistant Coach: Mrs. Maria Finn
  • Assistant Coach: Zachary Abouelkawaam
  • Assistant Coach: Marie Clarkson