Upcoming Games

There are no Upcoming Games yet...

Full Schedule

Date
Team
Location
Opponent
 
Result
Score
3/30/2019
Outdoor Track-Boys
Icahn Stadium
CHSAA Relay Carnival
Home
No Result
4/5/2019
Outdoor Track-Boys
Icahn Stadium
Fordham Prep Dev Meet (Frosh and Soph)
Home
No Result
4/6/2019
Outdoor Track-Boys
Cold Spring Harbor
Nassua COaches (DISTANCE RUNNERS ONLY)
Home
No Result
4/12/2019
Outdoor Track-Boys
Icahn Stadium
Fordham Prep Dev Meet (Frosh and Soph)
Home
No Result
4/13/2019
Outdoor Track-Boys
Uniondale High School
Knight Time Invitational
Home
No Result
4/20/2019
Outdoor Track-Boys
Icahn Stadium
NY Relays
Home
No Result
4/22/2019
Outdoor Track-Boys
East Meadow High School
East Meadow Initational
Home
No Result
4/26/2019
Outdoor Track-Boys
University of Penn
Penn Relays (4x1)
Home
No Result
4/27/2019
Outdoor Track-Boys
University of Penn
Penn Relays (4x4)
Home
No Result
4/27/2019
Outdoor Track-Boys
Macarthur H.S.
Macarthur Inv
Home
No Result
5/4/2019
Outdoor Track-Boys
St. Anthony High School
St. Anthony Invitational
Home
No Result
5/6/2019
Outdoor Track-Boys
icahn Stadium
Frosh/Soph BQ Champs
Home
No Result
5/10/2019
Outdoor Track-Boys
Berner Middle School
Under the lights invitational
Home
No Result
5/11/2019
Outdoor Track-Boys
St. anthony High School
CHSAA Frosh Soph Champs
Home
No Result
5/18/2019
Outdoor Track-Boys
Icahn Stadium
Varsity BQ/City Championship
Home
No Result
5/25/2019
Outdoor Track-Boys
Icahn Stadium
Varsity CHSAA STATE CHAMPS
Home
No Result

Freshman and Sophomores that are looking to tryout for the team will have tryouts on Tuesday, February 25th immediately after school. Please meet by the locker room.  Medicals AND parent permission slips that can be found on the athletic website MUST be completed before tryouts.


Rules for Track and Field

We practice five days a week after school until about 4:30/5 pm. Competitions are typically on Saturdays. 

We do have practice and competitions during the Easter break and you are expected to attend.

All members of the team must be in good academic standing in order to participate. 

Track and field is the priority, if you are involved in clubs or outside teams they are secondary. 

You may only participate in one sport during the season unless you have made a "special" arrangement with the coaches of BOTH sports.


 

Moderator and Coaches
  • Moderator: Mr. Magenheim
  • Assistant Coach: Mr. Brandon Magenheim
  • Head Coach: Mr. Michael Hernandez
  • Assistant Coach: Mr. Don Nelson
  • Assistant Coach: Mr. Angel Ortega
Outdoor Track-Boys

Moderator: Mr. Magenheim